CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I83791

Mr. Randolph J. Loew
Satesa Corporation
154 West Forest Avenue
Englewood, NJ. 07631-4589

RE: The tariff classification of men’s T-shirts from the Philippines and Cambodia

Dear Mr. Loew:

In your letter dated April 18, 2002, and in subsequent correspondence received on June 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style EVG 100 is a men’s T-shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric. Style EVG 100 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in white only in sizes Medium through 3X.

The applicable subheading for Style EVG 100 will be 6109.90.1007, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: T-shirts: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

Style EVG 100 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines and Cambodia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints..

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division